Am Brocair agus am Madadh-Ruadh

Title - Am Brocair agus am Madadh-Ruadh
Contributors - Angus MacLellan
Reporters - Dr John Lorne Campbell

Summary - The foxhunter and the fox.

There was a foxhunter who used to hang the corpses of every fox he killed. He lived in an old house and he had one cow which he kept in the house. One night he counted the fox carcasses and found that there was one more than there should be. He realised that there was a live fox among them pretending to be dead. He shouted for his dogs but they did not come. He shut the door and took up a stick. The fox hid underneath the cow, and every time the hunter tried to hit the fox, he hit the cow instead. Eventually the cow died and the hunter went to the door again to call his dogs. The fox came out from under the cow and set the hunter's bed on fire. When the hunter came to put the fire out, the fox ran out of the door and escaped.

Collection - National Trust for Scotland

Original Tape ID - CannaTape.0046