Och nan Och Tha Mi Fo Mhulad

Date April 1957

Summary

A song of nostalgia and longing for the composer's homeland in Uig, Isle of Lewis. She is extremely unhappy in America and complains that nobody understands her.

Item Notes

Composed by Màiri MacIver, who was born in Pabay, but moved to Kneep when she was but a year old, thus being nicknamed 'Bliadhnach Phabaigh'. Her parents, Murdo MacIver and Mary Morrison, then moved to a croft at 25 Valtos. Màiri emigrated to America with relatives of the family, but suffered very badly with homesickness. She lost her sight early in her life and although it is said that her blindness was due to her constant weeping, it is much more likely to have been caused by a medical condition or by chemicals used in her work at a laundry. She eventually returned to Uig, where she lived for the rest of her life. She died in 1920.

See
'Eilean Fraoich' (Comunn Gàidhealach Leòdhais eds., 1982) p. 6