An oidhche a rug a' bhò.

Summary

The contributor worked for a man called MacDonald near Loch Tummel. The man had an Irish herdsman, who had been with him for sixteen years. One year the herdsman became ill and others were helping with the cattle. A cow was ready to give birth and the contributor promised to keep watch during the night. He went to check on the animals and found a tramp in the stable. He put the tramp where the calves would be kept and asked him to go before the household found out. However, he was still there when one of the women and the servant rose to come and milk the cows. The woman asked if the cow had calved. The contributor told her she would find a fine brown calf in the fold, and asked her to look after it. When she went there, she found the red-haired Irish tramp, and was not pleased at the trick that had been played on her.

'Saoghal an Treobhaiche' (J. L. Campbell ed.) p. 70
'The Furrow Behind Me' (J. L. Campbell ed.) p. 64