MacLeòid Dhùn Bheagain agus Dòmhnall Mòr na Banntraich.

MacLeod of Dunvegan and Dòmhnall Mòr na Banntraich.

MacLeod of Dunvegan had a dispute with an Englishman while he was in Edinburgh paying his land tax. The Englishman lifted a cannon. MacLeod bet that he could find a stronger man in the islands.

He heard that Dòmhnall Mòr na Banntraich from Grimsay was very strong. He went to see him and test his strength. Dòmhnall Mòr was unwilling to leave his widowed mother and take up MacLeod's challenge. MacLeod gave his mother money to keep her until her son returned, and promised plenty more if Dòmhnall Mòr won the bet. They went to Skye where he was given the best of food to build up his strength. However, he became weaker instead. He returned to his usual diet of potatoes, shellfish and milk.

They went to Edinburgh. Dòmhnall Mòr went to have a practice on the night before the contest. He carried a cannon round the park and decided it was too light. It was filled up with stones to weigh it down. The next day, the Englishman was unable to lift it and MacLeod won the bet. He sent Dòmhnall Mòr home by packet steamer without a word of thanks, and didn't give him the money he was promised.

The contributor heard this story from his father.

Dòmhnall Mòr na Banntraich