Mac le Diùc Earra-Ghàidheal a chaidh do dh'Astràilia.

The son of the Duke of Argyll, who went to Australia.

Campbell of Argyll's son could not understand the birds but said he knew something else. This was that his father would one day hold water for him to wash his face and his mother would hold a towel. The duke was not pleased.

The boy went off to Australia. A carriage passed him and a man in it recognised him. He went with this man to his fine house. He finally married one of the man's daughters and got a job.

The family went to Scotland and the boy accompanied them. He went to his own home, and was recognised by his mother. He told them all his adventures and they handed him water and a towel without thinking. He went back to Australia and never returned.

The contributor only occasionally told tales, and that was a long time ago. People are not interested now [1970]. Many who told tales died during the First World War.

The contributor learned this story from his father.