Cunntas beatha Phàdruig Mhoireasdain, Griomasaigh.

The life history of Peter Morrison, Grimsay.

Peter Morrison was born and raised in south Grimsay but now lives at the north end. Both his parents were from Uist. He first left home to train with the Militia and remembers his father's words before he left - to be truthful and honest. He was born 17th October 1889 and was about seventeen when he left home. He did three years training with the 3rd Camerons, and then went south to Gourock, where he lived with an uncle and worked with him on the railway.

He moved to Glasgow around 1910 and went to sea. His first voyage: Liverpool, St. John's, Halifax, Philadelphia and back to Glasgow. He gives an account of meeting a boy in Cape Breton during one voyage and how he missed the opportunity of going to work there.

Peter returned to Grimsay in 1914 and bought a fishing boat. He had planned to return to sea, leaving the boat for the family to use, but war broke out, and he joined the Lovat Scouts. He returned to Grimsay in 1919 and married in 1923. They moved to Glasgow in 1925, by which time they had two children: their third child was born in Glasgow, and the fourth in Grimsay. He had a variety of jobs, including being a construction worker and a rigger in the shipyards. He returned home when the Depression came and got his present house on his return.

Moireasdan, Pàdruig

Island - Grimsay