Andrew Lammie

Summary

At Mill of Tifty, the miller's daughter Annie falls in love with Andrew Lammie, trumpeter to Lord Fyvie. Her father finds out and writes to Lord Fyvie accusing Lammie of bewitching Annie. Lord Fyvie speaks to Lammie and they lament Tifty's pride that will not let him consent to a marriage, and Andrew swears he has used no black art but just love. He sends a message to Annie to meet him. He tells her he is going to Edinburgh but will come back with her wedding gown. She tells him she will be dead before he returns. Tifty sneers at the sound of Andrew's horn as the lowing of Annie's cow and she says she would rather have that than all her father's cattle. She says if he strikes her, her cries will be heard.

Lord Fyvie comes by and asks what is wrong; she says love, and he urges Tifty to consent to the marriage. Indeed if she were of higher rank he would wed her himself. Annie says she would not give up Andrew Lammie for all Lord Fyvie's lands. Her enraged father strikes her, as do her mother and sister, and her brother hits her so hard he breaks her back on the hall door. She asks why they are so cruel when she has done nothing wrong. She asks her mother to make her bed and turn her face to Fyvie. Lord Fyvie grieves and her father bitterly regrets not allowing the marriage. When Andrew comes home he is distraught. He says he will die tomorrow, and charges parents to take care when crossing their children.

Willie Mathieson wrote the ballad down when he was ten years old. He learned it from John Shewan, shepherd at Fortrie, Auchnagatt.

Item Notes

Text and music transcribed in School of Scottish Studies. 50 verses. This long ballad is based on a true story (see next track on same tape, SA1952.6).

Greig-Duncan vol. 5, pp. 300-312
Willie Mathieson's MSS I:246; another text, III:208