A Highlandman's Toast

Summary

This patriotic song praises Scotland's beauty and her heroes, including Wallace and Bruce, using as a chorus a well-known toast:

Here's to the heath, the hill and the heather,
The bonnet, the plaid, the kilt and the feather!
Here's to the heroes that Scotland can boast,
May their names never dee -
That's the Heilan' Man's Toast!

Mr Hay learnt the song about 1908-1909 at Home Farm of Eden from William Lawrence, a former regular soldier from Banff. He has never heard it from anyone else but has written it out for several people. He also learned 'Has Your Mither Any More at Hame Like You?' from Mr Lawrence.

Item Notes

Text and music transcribed in School of Scottish Studies. 5 verses. Refrain omitted twice. It is possibly related to 'An Irishman's Toast', a Sinn Fein ballad to the tune of 'Scotland the Brave'.

'Has Your Mither Any More at Hame Like You?' is sung on the next track on the same tape (SA1952.009).

Parish - Turriff