Date April 1964

Biographical information about Ella Walker; family history; Gaelic in the Callander area.

Ella Walker was born at Old Duncroist in Glen Lochay. Her father was from Ardeonaig, and her mother from Dericambus in Glen Lyon. Both parents were Gaelic speakers. The Walkers came originally from the Borders, but had been in Ardeonaig a long time. The earliest family gravestone there is dated 1767. They were brought to the Highlands along with other tradespeople by the laird of Breadalbane after the '45.

Ella is a Gaelic speaker, but has lost her fluency through disuse. Gaelic was always spoken at home when she was a child. She went to school in Callander, where she stayed with an aunt and uncle who were also Gaelic speakers. However, she was the only Gaelic speaker at the school. Gaelic was not taught in the school, but the teachers used to ask her the Gaelic words for things.

Walker, Ella

Parish - Killin