An Irish Gentleman

Summary

An Irishman has left his home to labour in the brickworks. He is attractive to ladies and hopes to find a wife, but wants them to know he is an Irish gentleman.

The words were sent to Willie Mathieson by Mr Gillies, a postman in the Cabrach, after he had heard him sing it at a concert in Rhynie in 1909. Willie first heard 'The High Notes of Bangor' from John Stewart at Hawkhillock when they were twisting ropes; he also got the 'Bonnie Lass o Bennachie' from him. In 1922, he heard a man singing 'The High Notes of Bangor' on a Sunday afternoon and hid in the bushes.

Item Notes

Text and music transcribed in School of Scottish Studies. 3 verses with refrain. This appears to be a variant of Thomas Keenan's music-hall song 'Hello Patsy Fagan', the tune being different. Not in Willie Mathieson's MSS.