Date April 1964

Aonghas Mòr had second sight; he foresaw an accident with a horse and cart and predicted funerals.

An old man in Glenlyon, Aonghas Mòr, had second sight, but was rather simple-minded. He lived with his sister, and the neighbours and farmers were good to them. Sometimes their fire would be out in the morning and he would walk two miles to Dericambus for a peat and carry it back under his jacket.

In the old days the tenants on the Breadalbane Estate had to give a number of days' work with a horse and cart to keep the roads in repair. Ella Walker's uncle Peter and another man were returning from doing this with a barrel of tar tethered in Peter's cart. Aonghas Mòr came out and warned them to be careful because he had heard crying and shouting all day. A short way further on, the horse slipped and the barrel shifted, catching Peter and trapping him with his head a few inches from the horse's hooves. He was badly injured.

A cart driven by Alan Stewart (the elder brother of Alexander Stewart, author of 'The History of the Parish of Fortingall') was going up the glen with a funeral. Aonghas Mòr said that Alan Stewart's funeral would be next. This came true. Aonghas used to see funerals before they took place. When Ella's grand uncle was very ill in Ross-shire, his brother, who was schoolmaster in Glen Lyon, went to see Aonghas. Aonghas had seen the sick man in his grave.

'The History of the Parish of Fortingall' by Alexander Stewart was published in 1928.

Aonghas Mòr