The Gairdner and the Plooman

Summary

A woman is courted by a gardener lad, losing her maidenhead, a source of regret. The woman thinks that while it is braw [good] to be with the gardener lad, it is better to be with the ploughman.

Elsie Morrison does not remember the rest of the song, nor where she got it from, but thinks it may have been picked up from the bothy lads' evening entertainment during her time working as a cook in farm kitchens.

Item Notes

3 verses only. Last two lines of each verse repeated as a refrain. Seduction song. There are versions in Greig, 'Folk-Song of the North-East' (articles cxxvi and cxxviii). Listed as Child 219 'The Gardener' in some sources, including Roud Folk Song Index and Bronson, although this may be erroneous.

County - Moray

Parish - Bellie