A Cholla Mo Rùn

Date November 1965

Summary

In this pibroch song the singer warns Colla to avoid the bay and the strait. He tells that he has been captured in the bay and calls for Colla to save him. The song ends with a section of canntaireachd [pipe melody sung using vocables].

Item Notes

6 sections sung plus canntaireachd. This song is associated with a pibroch sometimes called the "The Piper's Warning to His Master". The pibroch, and the words of this song, are linked with a story which tells how Colla MacDonald (Colkitto / Colla Ciotach) was saved by his piper, who played this tune as a warning to his master to stay away from the castle, as his enemies were waiting there for his arrival. According to the story, the piper lost his life as a result of his action.

'Ancient Piobaireachd' (David Glen) p. 113 / tune 38.

MacDonald, Colla [Colkitto] [Colla Ciotach]