Cù Dubh Mhic a' Phì.

Cù Dubh Mhic a' Phì [Macphee's black dog]

People stayed in shielings in summer to watch over animals put out to pasture. MacPhee in Benbecula had a useless dog and three sons. His sons often asked him to put the dog down, but he refused, saying "Tha latha a' choin duibh ri tighinn fhathast" [the black dog's day is still to come]. The sons built a bothy on the hill and went out there with the animals, The youngest kept watch the first night while his brothers slept. The black dog and another dog were beside him. Three women came in: two went to the brothers, the third asked the boy to tie the dog with hair from her head. He saw blood where his brothers lay dead. The women left, and the black dog went after them, followed by the second dog. The boy went home. His father told him to put several basins of milk at the door. The black dog came back, drank the three basins and collapsed at the fourth. The other dog was not seen again. The bothy was never used again - it was called Àirigh na h-Aon Oidhche [shieling of the one night]. The story is followed by talk about this bothy.

Island - Benbecula