Sgrìob Liath an Earraich - bean a' dèanamh mì-thuigse air ia...

Sgrìob Liath an Earraich [springtime] - a wife mistakes a message from her husband.

An old couple were getting their winter stores ready. They had a crock of butter which they were going to keep until 'Sgrìob Liath an Earraich' came. The old man told his wife to put some of the meat in the broth (càl), but she put it on the cabbage outside and the birds ate it. An old man came to the door a few days later. The woman asked him if he was Sgrìob Liath an Earraich and she gave him the butter when he said he was.

The husband was going to seek a fortune and his wife said she was coming with him, so he told her to pull the door behind her. He looked behind and saw her dragging the door along with her. They came to robbers who were cooking sheep. The wife threw the door at them. The robbers fled and they got all their money.

Island - North Uist