Mar a chaidh Camas Aonghais Iain ainmeachadh.

How Camas Aonghais Iain was named.

A Harris man named Murchadh Mòr bought a cow from Aonghas Iain at a Harris sale. He only paid part of the price, and promised to pay the rest later. The money never arrived so Aonghas Iain went to see him. Murchadh murdered him during the night, put his body in a cowhide and sank it in the sea. When Aonghas Iain's four brothers came to find him, Murchadh said he had stayed overnight and left next day with the money. The hide came ashore at Camus Aonghais Iain on Scalpay and the brothers identified him by his clothes.

Murchadh fled, but the police and the brothers tracked him down to a shepherd's bothy in Skye. The shepherd told them that during the day, Murchadh would hide on the moors but that during the night, he held him at knifepoint. The shepherd tricked him into handing over the knife so that the brothers could capture him. They brought him back to Rodel in Harris where he was hanged. This was last hanging in Harris. His boots were stolen from his body.

Parish - Harris

Island - Scalpay