Hind Horn

Summary

The contributor is asked to sing 'John Barleycorn', the story of the making of whisky, but decides to sing 'Hind Horn' instead. He begins by telling the story of the song. Hind Horn's father disapproves of the girl his son loves and sends his son away to sea. Before he goes the girl gives Hind Horn her gold ring, telling him that if it grows dull she will be in trouble and he must come back. This happens, and when Hind Horn arrives he meets a beggar who tells him that a great wedding is about to take place in the town, but the girl does not want to marry the man her father has chosen for her. Hind Horn exchanges clothes with the beggar and goes to the door of the girl's house and asks for a drink for the sake of Hind Horn. The girl gives him a glass of wine. He puts her ring in the glass and she realises who he is. He throws off his disguise and they get married.

The contributor does not like this song because there are too many repetitions of the meaningless syllables of the refrain and it gets boring for listeners. The singer knows what these syllables mean, as they take the place of words which the singer does not want to sing. His grandmother, Bett MacColl used to sing this song very well.

The contributor tells the story told by the song, partly in cant, then sings the song.

Parish - Montrose