Cailleach an t-Sruth Ruaidh

Summary

When the Fingalians were at the height of their power, they were one hero short. A fellow named Pelty came and joined them. He was fishing with Finn MacCool one day, when he spotted a beautiful deer; it belonged to the Hag of the Russet Stream, and a fearsome creature she was. The deer was killed, and Oscar and Coolty put it into the Great Cauldron. The Hag, somewhat taken aback by their audacity, placed Pelty under spells until he returned with the head of Big MacBear from the Kingdom of Sorka. He fought with hundreds of warriors before he eventually confronted MacBear. They fought relentlessly, latterly in the form of birds. Eventually, Pelty killed MacBear, and returned home with his head. The Hag was a bundle of bones which came to life as he related the story of how he killed MacBear. He had to continuously slash the flesh off her before she could get the better of him. However, he finished the story and threw her bones into the Russet Stream.

The contributor heard this story from Roderick, the son of Big Roderick.

This is a hero tale.