Caisteal Ormacleit.

Ormaclete Castle.

Clanranald married a woman from England. She complained about the poor state of her house in Ormaclete and so Clanranald built Ormaclete Castle. It took seven years to build. He did not have any money and had to get the building material on credit. He couldn't pay this back. The debt collectors came to take the castle away from him. At the expected time of their arrival, Clanranald gathered about twenty of the strongest and wildest looking men on his estate and gave them a meal at his table. The debt collectors were also given a meal. Clanranald told the debt collectors that these strong men were guarding him day and night. The debt collectors fled and Clanranald was able to keep the castle.

Mac 'ic Ailein

Village/Place - Ormaclete