Figheadair aig Mac Ille Bharraigh, a thog caisteal an Èirisg...

Mac Ille Bharraigh's weaver, who built a castle in Eriskay, killed by the brother of his wife.

The Western Isles used to be managed by landlords who would often war with each other. Mac Ille Bharraigh had three sons, one of whom was a bit backward: he became a weaver. The father died and left no will. The weaver asked for a bit of land, but his brothers wouldn't give him any and threw him out of the house.

He left for Ireland, where he was as good as anyone. He was asked where he was from and, when he told them what had gone on, they sent a stonemason and joiners with him to help build a house. They arrived on Eriskay and built a house, unknown to the people of the island. It was called the weavers castle. Once, he saw smoke by the side of a stream, and many women washing. One of them asked if he had built the castle and if he was the weaver of Mac Ille Bharraigh. He took her against her will back to the castle.

She was there for a time and had children. Her brother came back from war and was told what had gone on. When the weaver was out fishing he went to the castle, killed the three children and set fire to the house.

The weaver saw the smoke and came ashore, but fell out of the boat and was killed. The woman's brother took her back with him, but she would not eat or drink: she was heartbroken. She asked to be taken to where her husband and children were buried. She died a few days later.

Island - Eriskay