Australian reminiscences of a Scottish immigrant aunt's cook...

Summary

Australian reminiscences of a Scottish immigrant aunt's cooking; anecdote about wringing hens' necks.

Betty Smith's family used to have neeps [turnips] and tatties [potatoes], which was a thick soup, 'skull and skank' [Cullen skink], and stovies. Auntie, who lived to be nearly 90, made scones on a girdle on top of the stove, having shaped them on a marble slab, and taught Mrs Smith never to use the palms of her hands when kneading scones. Baking shortbread, which was always eaten at New Year, was a ritual. Auntie had a special cup for measuring ingredients. She never used scales. She made her own cream of tartar. She made beautiful cherry cake, even when she was blind.

Auntie was expert at wringing chooks' [hens'] necks. A friend tried to copy her method, but after the friend thought the hen was dead and had started to pluck it, it ran away. Mrs Smith still follows Auntie's recipes and methods, such as for Christmas cake, and fried tomatoes and cheese. Mrs Smith describes Auntie's method of making cottage cheese. Nothing was ever wasted. Auntie liked bleedy pudding [black pudding] and potted heid [brawn], and had sugar on tomatoes and lettuce. Fish was never cooked in batter. Auntie drank her tea from the saucer.

Transcribed in School of Scottish Studies.

Non Scottish Recording Location