Àirigh na h-Aon Oidhche.

The One Night Sheiling.

Seven crofters went out to build a sheiling. Night came and they made beds of heather. One of the men wished that they had their girlfriends with them. Unnatural women came and lay down with them. MacPhee was married and he refused the one who wanted to be with him. MacPhee noticed that the men turned a bad colour when the women lay with them. He made to go home. The woman followed him. MacPhee set his dog onto her. He reached a house where there were basins of milk. He was going to give his dog a drink of milk but the dog was dead. In the morning, the men at the sheiling were all dead.

A person with the second sight can see a hen with twelve chicks at the sheiling. The contributor knows where this sheiling is. He heard this story from his grandmother and others in the village.

Island - Benbecula