Luchd-cuideachaidh sìthe aig obair foghair ann an Dùn Bheaga...

Fairy harvesters in Dunvegan.

A farmer in Dunvegan employed three men to help with the harvest work. They lived in his barn. They ate and slept there but did not work like the other labourers, so the master sent his son to eavesdrop on them. They were talking about the bread, the wine and their master MacLeod, and all of them having something wrong with them. MacLeod challenged them. They told him that he was not a true MacLeod. On their last day they took out the fairy banner and hoisted it. Dunvegan was covered with mist. In a few hours the corn was cut and stooked.

They left the banner but warned that it must only be hoisted in cases of dire need, otherwise all pregnant females in Skye, human or animal, would abort.

The contributor heard this story from his father, who may have heard it when on fishing expeditions to Skye.

Parish - Tiree

Island - Tiree