Sgeulachd mu Iain Dubh mac Iain Ghiorr 's a mhàthair.

Title - Sgeulachd mu Iain Dubh mac Iain Ghiorr 's a mhàthair.
Contributors - Dugald Bisset
Reporters - Calum Iain Maclean
Item Person - Iain Dubh mac Iain Ghiorr

Summary - A story about Iain Dubh mac Iain Ghiorr and his mother.

Iain Dubh mac Iain Ghiorr was a poacher who was banished from his native Mull. He had a boat which was painted black on one side and white on the other. When his mother died he took a boy with him and returned to Mull. He holed every boat in the bay, and stole his mother's corpse and the whisky for the wake. When the body was missed everyone took to their boats to pursue Iain Dubh, but they all sank.

Iain Dubh reached Sgeir nan Ròn in Glencoe. The boy went to fetch people to take the corpse to Eilean Munde for burial. Iain Dubh saw his mother rising and stabbed her. The boy returned with the funeral party and they lifted the body. There was an otter underneath, which was why she rose. She was buried at Eilean Munde.