Dancing; fashions; the harvest home in late 19th century Eas...

Dancing; fashions; the harvest home in late 19th century East Lothian.

People had to make their own amusement. Sometimes they danced outside the houses, perhaps to a melodeon, or whistle. [Later Mrs Dobson adds that women might diddle if there was no instrument.] On Saturday night they went to the village and met their friends. On Friday nights girls might be asked out to dances. For the kirn [harvest home], it took a week to prepare the barn, scrubbing and hanging paper banners and lanterns. They would walk home, and get in about 5.00 a.m. Music was provided by two fiddlers. The men supplied the beer and the women the lemonade, tea and sandwiches. A young man calling for a girl to take her dancing might give her a pair of dance shoes and her father a half pint of whisky.

Dresses were made by a dressmaker. Mrs Dobson, like most girls, wore her hair plaited around her head.

Farmers might or might not come to dances; if so, they would give the men money for beer. The dance was led off by the farmer and the MC's girl followed by the MC and the farmer's wife. The farmer and his wife left after a while.

County - Berwickshire

County - East Lothian