What happened to those who took shelter at Croick church.

Chrissie Lawson talks about the people who were cleared from Glencalvie and took shelter at Croick church [at one time in the county of Sutherland, rather than Ross and Cromarty]. About four of them stayed in Scotland in abject conditions. The majority sailed for Pictou, Nova Scotia and spread out from there. Work was available locally in coal mines, farming and fishing. The best land had been taken up by 1850 and people were moving further into Canada. Some also went to Prince Edward Island. Because of the difficulties facing the Glencalvie people, Chrissie doesn't think they would have fared too well. Ministers accompanied people to the New World. Problems people faced on the journey. The fate of the Glencalvie people isn't known for certain. Everything was different from what they had known.

Croick Church was at one time in the county of Sutherland, rather than Ross and Cromarty.

Parish - Kincardine