Date

Bernera lobster pond.

Kenneth MacIver is at Tob Blar Meadha, the lobster pond on Bernera, talking to Norma MacLeod whose great-grandfather, Murdo Morrison from Kirkebost, built it. Murdo went to Australia in the 1850s to raise money. He worked hard and raised the money in two years. The first lobsters were taken from the pond in 1863. The structure is described. There is a stone wall nearly 20 feet high and 80 yards long. Bernera Historical Society is repairing it. The wall traps fish on which the lobsters feed. Norma's great-grandfather also bought lobsters, stored them in the pond and sold them to Billingsgate and Scotts of Picadilly. Information is given on how the lobsters were transported and views on how the wall was built. Norma's uncle was still using the pond when she was young. She gives some family history. Further information is given about the wall and how the pond worked. Kenneth walks along the top of the wall and describes what he sees. It acts like a sieve. There is information about the stone used, and how this is different from any other pond.

See:
'The Lobster Pond' (F. MacLeod) on at [[http://www.culturehebrides.com/heritage/lobster/]] (accessed 15 March 2010).

Moireasdan, Murchadh

Parish - Uig