Neil Sinclair, the contributor's father's brother, was marri...

Neil Sinclair, the contributor's father's brother, was married twice and had two families.

Neil Sinclair, known as Niall Òg, was the contributor's father's brother. He was married twice. His first wife was a MacDonald, and there were five children of that family. John was the eldest of the first family, and one of his sons lived in the house nearest to Greenhill House. Like all of the sons, he was a piper. Neil's second wife was Mary Campbell. There were two children called Neil, one in each family. All the children were scattered, some in America and Australia. The contributor's Uncle Neil was a fisherman. He had his own boat, which he bought at Peterhead and sailed home with another man. He had to ply this man with whisky to keep his courage up. The boat was called Malinka. Neil Sinclair was thought to be a great Christian.

Sinclair, Neil

Parish - Tiree