Breabadaireachd anns na Hearadh agus ann an Leòdhas.

Weaving in Harris and Lewis.

Comparison of weaving in Harris and Lewis. The women used to travel from Finsbay, Manish and Geocrab to Tarbert for wool, which was then combed, carded and spun. A crofter with land, a house, a spinning wheel and a carding implement could always get a wife. Very good Harris Tweed was produced in Harris and as a result the island was comparatively well off. Natural dyes like crotal were used. Urine, in place of ammonia, was collected around the township to complete the waulking process. At that time only blankets were woven in Lewis on wooden looms. Harris people waulked the tweed with their hands with the accompaniment of songs. This helped the beating process and shrinking of the cloth. There were usually four people on each side of the table.