Fintry in the old days: the coming of electricity, the quarr...

Fintry in the old days: the coming of electricity, the quarry, transport, the shop and the inn.

Fintry got electricity in 1948. Before that paraffin lamps were used. It was a big job filling all the lamps every day when Mrs Hailstones' family lived at Quarry House. Television came at the time of the coronation, when everyone went to the village hall to watch it. Mrs Hailstones' father's quarry was the biggest employer. Stone for roads was sent all over Scotland, and they had a contract with the county council. People also liked the red whinstone for their gardens. The only other local employment was in agriculture.

People used to come from Glasgow to holiday houses at weekends. The bus service used to be good to Balfron, from where a connection could be made for Glasgow or Stirling. Now there is only a school bus. People mostly go to Stirling to shop, but need a car. When Mrs Hailstones was young there was one shop in Fintry, owned by Mr Craig who also had a shop in Lennoxtown. The village inn at that time was very old fashioned, with sawdust on the floor, but is now modernised. There was always only one church.

County - Stirlingshire

Parish - Fintry