How Easter was celebrated in Stirlingshire in the 1910s; Eng...

How Easter was celebrated in Stirlingshire in the 1910s; English customs on Shrove Tuesday.

At Easter Mrs Hailstones' mother boiled eggs and coloured them with tea or food colouring and the children went on Easter morning to the hill at Cavalry Green and rolled the eggs. They raced them for the prize of a sweet. Chocolate eggs were a later innovation. They went to church on Easter Sunday. Mrs Hailstones and her siblings went to both church and Sunday School every Sunday while her mother prepared a big Sunday meal in the English tradition. On Good Friday they got hot cross buns from the baker's van from Balfron. This was a motor van. A horse-drawn van used to come from Lennoxtown before Mr Craig opened his shop in Fintry.

On Shrove Tuesday Mrs Hailstones' mother, who was English, used to make big pancakes and sugar them and roll them up. Scottish families did not do this, but Mrs Hailstones used to do it for her own children. Mothering Sunday was not observed, nor was Lent.

County - Stirlingshire

Parish - Fintry