The Denning Report

Summary

A satirical song describing Lord Denning's official report into a 1963 political scandal involving members of Harold MacMillan's government.

Composed by Bob Bertram just after the events.

5 verses and choruses of 4 lines. Composed by Bob Bertram.

The persons referenced here were all part of what became known as 'The Profumo Affair', a 1963 political scandal named after the then Secretary of State for War, John Profumo (1915–2006). Yevgeny Ivanov (1926–1994) was a Naval Attaché at the Soviet Embassy, and was engaged in espionage against the British state. He was having a romantic liaison with Christine Keeler (b. 1942), whose simultaneous affair with John Profumo severely damaged the reputation of Prime Minister Harold Macmillan's government. Lord Denning (1899–1999) produced an official government report into the scandal on 25th September 1963.

For related songs by Bob Bertram, see 'Selected Songs and Poems of Bob Bertram' (B. Bertram, ed. N.I.M. Allan, 2008, pp. 54-58).

Profumo, John; Denning, Lord; MacMillan, Harold