Obair an fhiosraiche an dèidh dha an sgoil fhàgail.

The contributor's early employment.

The contributor got a job as a message-boy, working on the Berneray road, when he left school. The gaffer was a MacDonald from Lewis. There was a crew of about thirty, and he names some of them. He worked for about two year years at that job.

He then worked as a postman. Tormod Saighdear was ferrying the mail at the time and he recites a verse about him. The mail was delivered on Monday, Wednesday and Friday. Tormod took the mail across to Portnalong in the morning, and brought more back in the afternoon. The contributor then delivered the mail. He spent about eighteen months at this job.

After working as a postman he joined the militia. He went to Stobs Camp, Hawick. When he came home he spent some time as a herdsman, then fished and hunted with the Sgalpach. The following year he went to Inverness with the militia, then went to Glasgow.

MacAskill, Neil

Parish - Harris