Cumha Chailein Ghlinn Iubhair

Summary

A lament for Colin of Glenure, composed by Duncan Bàn Macintyre for Colin Roy Campbell of Glenure, who was murdered in Appin on 14th May 1752.

The contributor discusses James Stewart of the Glens (Seumas a' Ghlinne) and Allan Breck Stewart as well as many other things connected to this famous murder.

Item Notes

3 verse fragment. Additional text is available in the edited collection of poems by Duncan Bàn Macintyre. Colin Campbell of Glenure was known as 'The Red Fox' and was the government appointed factor to the estates of the Stewarts in North Argyll.

He was shot by an unknown person in the woods of Lettermore on 14th May 1752 but a local man, James Stewart (Seumas a' Ghlinne) was blamed for the crime and arrested and eventually hung, following a trial which many believe to have been rigged. Many of those on the jury were from the Clan Campbell and the judge was Archibald Campbell, 3rd Duke of Argyll.

Item Subject/Person

Stewart, Allan [Ailean Breac]; Stewart, James [Seumas a' Ghlinne]; Campbell, Colin [Cailean Ghleann Iubhar; the Red Fox], Argyll, Duke of