All parts of the sheep were used for food, glue, gut, hide o...

All parts of the sheep were used: for food, glue, gut, hide or other items.

No part of the sheep was wasted. The hooves made glue; the tripes made floury, mealie or blood puddings. The small intestine was washed, stretched and striped [the inside fat scraped off with straw] and wound round a piece of wood or a peat. The stretched gut made a band that was used to drive the spinning-wheel. A finer piece was used in the flywheel. This gut band was more pliable than any type of cord.

Skins were flayed whole to make fishermen's buoys. They were also used as buggies [bags] for carding wool or storing yarn. The tanned, cured hide was used to make a stalkie bow [flag buoy], the curing being done in the same manner as for cowhide to make rivlins [simple shoes]. Double sheepskin thongs were used for rowlocks in boats. Cow horns were made into spoons. Hooves and bones were made into glue. Sheep heads were swee'd [singed] at the open fire, removing the wool. In later days the smithy would swee them for sixpence a head and also clean them by splitting and salting. Swee'd heads were lovely for making a pot of kale.

Parish - Cunningsburgh

Village/Place - Cunningsburgh