Shetland mats to close off the ends of lofts; keshies and ot...

Mats to close off the ends of lofts; keshies and other baskets framed with tough bent grass.

The bass [mat] that covered the end of the loft in the ben end [inner room] was made of straw and bent. The bent-grass framing was so finely made that only four or five straws were needed to form the frame rope. Bent was also used for keshies [carrying baskets]. Docken keshies incorporated heavy simmens [wound ropes] made from floss [rushes]. Smaller docken buddies made from bent and dockens were taken to the craigs [rocks] for carrying fish. The buddie was smaller and rounder in shape than the keshie.

Other types of baskets were the cubbie and the salt cuddie that stood at the cheek of the fire. It was skin-lined and held salt, which was kept dry at the fireside. Salt was not made in Shetland as far as Brucie Henderson knows.

Parish - Yell

Island - Yell