Fiosrachadh mu Chlach Eanraig agus Mort Ghleanna Comhan.

Information about Eanraig's Stone and the Massacre of Glencoe.

Eanraig's Stone stands about 100 yards from the monument to the Massacre of Glencoe. On the night of the massacre a Campbell wanted someone to know what was about to happen. He took MacDonald of Glencoe's son to the stone. He told the stone that if it knew what was about to happen, it wouldn't be there. That boy was the only person to escape.

The King of England was also responsible for the massacre. MacDonald had to go to Inveraray to pledge allegiance. MacDonald was late and the pledge wasn't accepted at first. The Campbell regiment arrived later and enjoyed MacDonald's hospitality for a fortnight before the massacre. It was snowing when the massacre took place on 13th February. Every male was to be killed. A soldier saved a child by saying it was a girl.

Parish - Lismore and Appin

Village/Place - Glencoe