Some examples of ceòl mòr with discussion regarding the rela...

Some examples of ceòl mòr with discussion regarding the relative merits of the settings.

This track starts with the crunluath variation of the 'Lament for Mary MacLeod' played on the Highland bagpipe. This is followed by the first line of the ground of each of the following tunes played on the practice chanter: 'The MacKay's Banner'; 'Cogadh no Sìth'; 'Dòmhnall Ó Cuineachain' (from the Gesto Collection); 'The End of the Little Bridge'; 'Black Donald's March'; 'In Praise of Mòrag'; 'MacDonald of Kinlochmoidart's Lament'; 'The Desperate Battle'; 'Catherine's Lament'; 'The Crunluath Tune' (two versions). The tunes are interspersed with commentary and discussion regarding the relative merits of the settings.

See:
'The Piobaireachd Society' book 5, p. 155; book 7, p. 199; book 10, p. 304; book 8, p. 239; book 3, p. 87; book 1, p. 22; book 6, p. 187; book 7, p. 195; book 5, p. 133; book 15, p. 539

English, Gaelic, Scots