Teaching methods of John MacDonald of Inverness.

Mr MacKay wishes to illustrate the teaching methods of the late John MacDonald of Inverness, who told Mr MacKay that he looked to three of his pupils to carry on the old traditions of piping. These are Pipe Majors Bob Brown and Bob Nicol (Balmoral), and Pipe Major Donald MacLeod (Seaforth Highlanders). John MacDonald himself received tuition from three separate traditional sources: his father, who was a contemporary and pupil of Sandy Cameron; Calum 'Pìobaire' MacPherson, taught by the Bruces of Glenelg who were pupils of the MacCrimmons; and from Angus and George MacDonald of Morar, also pupils of the Bruces. Mr MacKay notes that while the style of canntaireachd of these three pupils of John MacDonald varies between individuals, the interpretation of the music is very similar.

MacDonald, John

Parish - Crathie and Braemar