One Man Buses

Summary

Humorous song about the one-man buses in Edinburgh and their drawbacks, in particular the longer journey times [tape runs out].

Hamish Henderson introduces Bob Bertram as a city singer, contrasting the common perception that folksongs need to be collected in rural areas by people like the curates of some 50 years prior, who worked with Cecil Sharp in the Appalachian Mountains. Hamish says Scotland has a strong urban song tradition.

Item Notes

3½ verses with chorus after each, before tape runs out. Recorded at Heriot-Watt University Students' Union, at a cèilidh in aid of 'Stampede', an Edinburgh people's newspaper. Bob Bertram's own composition. One-man buses were introduced in Edinburgh around 1971, with no bus conductors and only the drivers issuing tickets at the point of embarkation.