Angus MacPherson, and his father's teaching of ceòl mòr.

Biography of the contributor and talk on the teaching of pibroch. His grandfather came from Raasay and was taught in the MacCrimmon School. He taught his son Malcolm, who in turn taught his son, the contributor, who could therefore trace his piping back to the MacCrimmon School. His father also had tuition from Angus MacKay, son of John MacKay, and the Munros of Oban, who were also taught in the MacCrimmon School. All teaching was done through canntaireachd.

He recounts how his grandfather won first prize at the Northern Meeting in 1852 against such notable players as Angus MacKay, Donald Cameron and John Bain MacKenzie. He tells how his father walked to all competitions and how in 1886 he won two gold medals in one week. His father had pupils from all over the world. He mentions great players such as Pipe Major Meldrum, Pipe Major John MacDonald, Angus MacRae and Willie MacLean, who were all pupils of his father. His father could play 120 pibrochs as an old man. Although he concentrated on ceòl mòr he was also very good at jigs.

MacPherson, Angus