Travellers used cant words when people in authority were abo...

Travellers used cant words when people in authority were about; Traveller children put in homes.

When the assistance man [benefits inspector] came to the door Betsy Whyte would warn her husband in cant so that he could hide guttie [rubber] boots or any other evidence of having been out at work. Even the dogs would hide when given a warning in cant that a policeman or gamekeeper was coming. Collies were very intelligent and learned to do this as pups. The children could interpret signals from their parents when any strangers were in their company. Even clearing the throat was enough. Until the 1930s Traveller children were often taken away from their mothers and put into children's homes because the authorities thought they were not being well cared for. Children used to be warned to be wary of this. People who put Traveller children in homes thought they were doing good, but the children learned bad habits in the homes.

Cant words are also used in songs, such as in the song about the 'Fit o Bennachie' in which gatherers of blaw (oatmeal) are mentioned. Every Traveller woman used to have her meal poke [bag].

Use of some cant words is illustrated.

English, Scots, Traveller Cant (Scots/Romani)