Pipe Major William MacLean and his piping tuition.

Pipe Major William MacLean relates how he started on the pipes. He belonged to the Raasay family of MacLeans who had been pipers for generations. He started with the tin whistle, was given a chanter at six years of age, and miniature pipes at seven. He got full pipes at the age of twelve and won his first competition prize. After learning eight pibrochs, and showing great promise, his father decided to send him to the celebrated Malcolm MacPherson, Cluny's piper, for pibroch tuition. He describes the journey from Greenock, where the family were staying at the time. With Malcolm MacPherson he was taught entirely through canntaireachd. All day was given up to practice, except for meal times and a walk in the afternoon. He learned 100 pibrochs, more than any other pupil. He relates how Malcolm MacPherson's pibroch goes back to the MacCrimmons through John MacKay. He explains the principles of the MacCrimmon canntaireachd and demonstrates the alphabet on which the canntaireachd is based.

MacLean, Pipe Major William