Search

Mrs MacDonald of Dunach/The Bonny Lass of Bon Accord/Mrs MacLeod of Raasay/Brochan Lom/The Dashing White Sergeant

Summary

The tune 'Mrs MacDonald of Dunach' played on the practice chanter then as mouth-music (canntaireachd). Stanley Robertson explains the relationship between the two. He demonstrates the difference between a fiddler's diddling and a piper's canntaireachd. He discusses different views on the syllables that should be sung for diddling, and contrasts the style used at a competition in Kinross with his own style. He demonstrates 'The Dashing White Sergeant' as if on the accordion.

Item Notes

'Mrs MacDonald of Dunach' was composed by Willie Lawrie. 'The Bonny Lass of Bon Accord' was composed by James Scott Skinner (1843-1927). The sound cuts out briefly mid way through the track.

English, Gaelic, Scots