Summary

John Alick MacPherson talks of his new job as Assistant Director with the Gaelic Broadcasting Committee.

John Alick MacPherson has returned to this country after some years spent working in Canada and is to work as Assistant Director with the Gaelic Broadcasting Committee. He sees major changes to Gaelic broadcasting, with much more material being broadcast on radio and television and he hopes the situation will improve further. He believes new technology is important, but must be applied in the right way. There is a difference between public broadcasting and commercial broadcasting, in terms of finance. Gaelic broadcasting can do a lot to support the language, and a lot of new people will be required for the industry.

Mac a' Phearsain, Seonaidh Ailig