Christine Stone talking about the Castle of Mey.

The Castle of Mey is about 10 miles from John O'Groats. It was built in the 16th century by George, the fourth Earl of Caithness. It was falling into disrepair when it was bought and rebuilt by Baron William Burn in 1819. He named it Barrogill Castle. The Queen Mother bought it in 1953 and renovated it to suit her taste, and changed the name back to the original. The work was carried out by Uisdean MacDonald. Information is given about the various renovations and the grounds. The Queen Mother keeps cattle on her land and the gardens are open to the public twice a year. She attends the Mey Games. The flag is raised when a member of the Royal Family is in residence. Mey is a small village and everyone knows the Queen Mother.