Two suspicious deaths at Windhouse.

Title - Two suspicious deaths at Windhouse.
Contributors - Tom Tulloch

Summary - Two suspicious deaths at Windhouse.

A man was murdered at Windhouse when Tom Tulloch's grandfather was a joiner there. The murder took place at the time of the sheep Clearances around 1880, when there were many shepherds and workmen from Scotland in Yell. They held a party to celebrate the end of work at Windhouse and as the whisky flowed, tempers flared. A man was killed in a brawl and was listed missing. Some time later the flagstone at the front door was lifted to reveal the skeleton at the doorstep.

Two men who repaired a window in the house took off a nailed-up shutter and a bundle fell on the floor. It was a child's skeleton wrapped in a sheepskin. This was about 60 years before the time of recording [1975].

Parish - Yell
  Island - Yell