MacDhòmhnaill na Ceapaich ann an Cinn Tàile.

Title - MacDhòmhnaill na Ceapaich ann an Cinn Tàile.
Contributors - John Finlayson
Reporters - Calum Iain Maclean

Summary - MacDonald of Keppoch in Kintail.

MacDonald of Keppoch came by boat to raid Kintail. He came ashore at Loch Beag, but did not find much in the houses. The men of that area had hidden, but had left four boys hidden in one of the houses. MacDonald came across these and killed three of them; one escaped. When the Kintail men returned and saw what had happened, they decided to build a boat for themselves for the purpose of raiding MacDonald lands. Once the boat was ready, they set off for Loch Nevis. They met MacDonald at Sgeir na Caillich, and a battle ensued. Kintail won, and cut MacDonald's head off with an axe, in revenge for the earlier killings. The head was placed at the church threshold so that everybody could stamp on it.