The Muckin o Geordie's Byre

Title - The Muckin o Geordie's Byre
Contributors - Ella Ward
Reporters - Hamish Henderson

Summary - In this song the singer hears Jeannie lament: "The muckin o Geordie's byre / And the shoolin the gruip [shoveling the gutter] sae clean / Has aft gart [often made] me spend the nicht sleepless / And broucht the saut tears tae my een." She describes how her parents had wished a better life for her, and how her siblings disapprove of her beloved Geordie. Despite this, she tells us that though the days were "scoury an foule" [nasty and wet], she would always prefer seeing Geordie to school.

Classification - GD1303; R2137;

Village - Edinburgh

Item Notes - Recorded at a public cèilidh in Edinburgh. Four verses and choruses of four lines. This is neither of the two famous bothy ballad reworkings of the same name (as written and performed by Willie Kemp and G. S. Morris respectively), but a much older version almost identical to that given by Herd (save that his includes a further two verses in which the Jeannie describes how happy she is with her Geordie).
Greig-Duncan vol. 7, pp. 83-84
'Kerr's Cornkisters' (W. Kemp, J. S. Kerr, 1950) pp. 44-46