Title - Origin story of Santa Claus: a farmer with a pet deer and a...
Contributors - Betsy Whyte; Duncan Williamson
Reporters - Dr Linda Williamson

Summary - Origin story of Santa Claus: a farmer with a pet deer and a sledge who helped deliver charity on a snowy Christmas Eve.

Sandy Claw was a rich sheep farmer who had a pet stag with a bell on its neck, which he used to pull a sledge. One snowy Christmas Eve, an old shepherd was on his way with a bag of toys and treats for a poor widow with children who lived in the village. He lost his way in the snow and fell down exhausted. Sandy Claw found the man in the snow and gave him a lift on his sledge. The widow had nothing but three candles, which she lit and put in the window. The sledge stopped in front of the house and Sandy Claw let the old man off with his bag of presents. All the children remembered was that Sandy Claw came with the sledge and brought them happiness. From that day on it spread; the name was changed to Santa Claus. Bringing gifts at Christmas began with the three wise men, but the Christmas tree was introduced by Prince Albert.

Duncan Williamson was told this story by his mother's mother, Bella MacDonald, who used to tell the children stories when she was "lookin their heids" [checking their heads for lice].

Language - Scots, Other

County - Fife